PRIVACY STATEMENT

Overview

This Privacy Statement is prepared by Poney Corporate Private Limited (200804847R) pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 which describes how your personal data is collected, compiled, processed and maintained.

  1. Personal Data
    Although the precise details of your personal data collected may vary according to specific purpose, we may generally collect the following personal data through the registration process, survey, contest entry form or other similar platforms or activities used to improve the quality of our products and marketing services: -

    • name
    • passport or identity card number
    • gender
    • date of birth
    • telephone number
    • mailing address
    • email address
    • photograph
  2. Consent
    Personal data that you provide to us may be used and processed for the following purposes: -

    • To process commercial transactions;
    • To manage and verify membership program and/or customer loyalty scheme;
    • To communicate with you;
    • To respond to your enquiries;
    • To administer your participation in contests;
    • To conduct promotional activities;
    • Market surveys and trend analysis;
    • To provide you with information on our products and services;
    • To provide you with information on products and services of our business partners; and/or
    • For such other purposes as set out in the applicable terms and conditions

    We may disclose your personal data to our holding company, related companies and/or affiliates (collectively, “Group”) and licensees, distributors, franchisees and/or business partners (collectively, “Third Parties”), within or outside of Singapore.

    If you do not wish to receive marketing or advertising materials relating to any products or services from the Group and/or Third Parties (as the case may be) in future, please refer to the procedures as set out in Section (6) below to unsubscribe to such communication.

  3. Security
    We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data in our possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. Unfortunately, kindly be reminded that no data transmitted through the internet is completely secure or error free and that all data is transmitted at your own risk. While we strive to protect your personal data, you are strongly advised to exercise special care in protecting your usernames, passwords or other special access features made available by us in conjunction with our programs and/or promotions.

  4. Storage and Retention
    Personal data supplied by you will be stored by us for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements.

  5. Public and Unsolicited Information
    Our website and webpage may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

    In addition, this Privacy Statement shall not apply to readily available or unsolicited information that is posted to any public areas, such as chat rooms, message boards and/or comment areas. Any data disclosed or shared by you in public areas becomes public information and the use of your data by others shall not be monitored or controlled by us in whatsoever way. Therefore, please remember to exercise caution when disclosing your data in public areas.

  6. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    You may request access and/or make any corrections to your personal data. For this purpose, we reserve the right to impose an appropriate fee for the process of your request.

    If you wish to make inquiries, request for access, correction, or withdrawal of your consent for the processing of, your personal data for the purposes as set forth in Section (2) above, you may send your request :-

    • vide our website, namely http://www.poney.com.sg/contact/; or
    • to our office located at “1 Tannery Road, #06-03, One Tannery, Singapore 347719”.
  7. Amendment
    We reserve the right to amend any of the terms contained herein. We will publish such amendment (if any) in our website, known as http://www.poney.com.sg (“Website”) and therefore we advise you to check our Website on a regular basis.

Back to top